Privacy Policy

 Your privacy is critically important to us.

 

It is Sungazer Pilgrimage’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.sungazerpilgrimage.co.za (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://www.sungazerpilgrimage.co.za"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Sungazer Pilgrimage collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Sungazer Pilgrimage’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Sungazer Pilgrimage’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Sungazer Pilgrimage may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

Sungazer Pilgrimage also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.sungazerpilgrimage.co.za blog posts. Sungazer Pilgrimage only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

 

Certain visitors to Sungazer Pilgrimage’s websites choose to interact with Sungazer Pilgrimage in ways that require Sungazer Pilgrimage to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Sungazer Pilgrimage gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.sungazerpilgrimage.co.za to provide a username and email address.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links To External Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013 POLICY

  1. Kindly note that we value your privacy and that the personal information provided on this form will be treated as confidential but will be processed and disseminated to third parties inasmuch as it is lawful (with due regard to the provisions of the Protection of Person Information Act 4 of 2013 and any and all other applicable laws and statutes) and required to carry out the operations of the business and comply with our obligations towards you.

  2. It may, for example, be necessary to provide an overnight lodge with your name, ID and dietary requirements or a hospital with your medical information and list of what you are allergic to.

  3. We will keep your personal information on a database for future pilgrimages that you might want to do so that a registration form will automatically be created with all your information and only your signature will then be required.  Should you wish us to destroy your personal information rather, kindly email us on sungazerjourney@gmail.com.

  4. We undertake to ensure that appropriate security control measures are implemented to protect all the information to be submitted in this document.

  5. Unless indicated otherwise on the form or the alternative is clear from the context, we deem the information as essential and failure to furnish us with truthful answers to all the information requested may result in us cancelling our agreement at any time and in our sole discretion, or a refusal to offer our services to you altogether.

  6. Take further notice that, in the event that you are of the opinion that our policy in relation to your personal information is unlawful, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.  The Information Regulator is situated at JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001 and maybe contacted at complaints.IR@justice.gov.za and inforeg@justice.gov.za.  More information is available  at the website www.justice.gov.za/inforeg.

  7. If you have any objections, questions or queries in relation to the above or want to make rectifications to the information you provided to us, please contact us on sungazerjourney@gmail.com.

 

Aggregated Statistics

 

Sungazer Pilgrimage may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Sungazer Pilgrimage may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Sungazer Pilgrimage does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

 

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Sungazer Pilgrimage uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Sungazer Pilgrimage uses cookies to help Sungazer Pilgrimage identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.sungazerpilgrimage.co.za, and their website access preferences. Sungazer Pilgrimage visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Sungazer Pilgrimage’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Sungazer Pilgrimage’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Sungazer Pilgrimage's use of cookies.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Sungazer Pilgrimage may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Sungazer Pilgrimage’s sole discretion. Sungazer Pilgrimage encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via or phone.